CITIESSTATESTOP NEWS

65 achievers to receive prestigious Rajyotsava award this year

Bengaluru: A total of 65 achievers from various walks of life will be honored with the prestigious Rajyotsava Awards this year.

As many as 130 applications were received for the award, out of which 65 achievers were handpicked from 26 streams.

One of the prominent names who will receive the prestigious award is advocate KN Bhat, who had fought the Ram Janmabhumi case at the Allahabad HC for three years.

Other personalities are as follows:

Literature: Prof CP Siddashrama (Dharwad), V Muni Venkatappa (Kolara), Ramanna Byati (Gadaga), Valerian D’Souza (Dakshina Kannada), DN Akki(Yadagir).

Music: Hambaiah Nooli (Raichur), Ananth Teradala (Belagavi), BV Srinivas (Bengaluru City), Girija Narayan (Bengaluru City), K Lingappa Sherigar (Kateel, Dakshina Kannada).

Judiciary: K N Bhat (Bengaluru), ML Vijaykumar (Udupi)

Media: C Maheshwaran (Mysuru) and T Venkatesh (Bengaluru City)

Yoga: Dr A S Chandrashekar (Mysuru)

Education: MN Shadakshari (Chikkamagaluru), Dr R Ramakrishna (Chamarajanagar), Dr MG Eshwarappa (Davangere), Dr Puttasiddaiah (Mysuru), Ashok Shettar (Belagavi), DS Dandin (Gadag).

Horanadu Kannadiga: Kusumodara Deranna Shetty (Kalladka, Dakshina Kannada), Vidya Simhacharya Mahuli (Mulund, Maharashtra)

Sports: H B Nanjegowda (Tumakuru), Usha Rani (Bengaluru)

Sankeerna: Dr KV Raju (Kolara), N Venkobha Rao (Hasan), Dr KS Rajanna (Mandya), V Lakshminarayan (Mandya)

Organisations: Youth For Seva (Bengaluru City), Devadasi Swavalanbi Kendra (Ballari), Better India (Bengaluru City), Yuva Brigade (Bengaluru Rural), Dharmothana Trust, (Dharmasthala, Dakshina Kannada)

Social Work: NS Hegade (Uttara Kannada), Prema Kodandarama Shreshti (Chikkamagaluru), Manigar Meeran Saheb (Udupi), Mohini Siddegowda (Chikkamagaluru)

Medicine: Dr Ashok Sonnad (Bagalkote), Dr BS Srinath (Shivamogga), Dr A Nagarathna (Ballari), Dr Venkatappa (Ramanagar)

Agriculture: Surat Singh Kanur Singh Rajput (Bidar), SV Sumangalamma Veerabhadrappa (Chitradurga), Dr Siddramappa Basavantharao Patil (Kalaburgi)

Environment: Amar Narayan (Chikkaballapur), ND Patil (Vijayapura)

Science/ Techonology: Prof Udupi Srinivas (Udupi), Dr Chindi Vasudevappa (Shivamogga)

Co-operative: Dr CN Manchegowda (Bengaluru City)

Bayalata: Kempavva Harijana (Belagavi), Chennabasappa Bendigeri (Haveri)

Yakshagana: Bangar Achari (Chamarajanagar), MK Ramesh Acharya (Shivamogga)

Theatre: Anasuyamma (Hasan), H Shadaksharappa (Davangere), Thippeswamy (Chitradurga)

Film: B S Basavaraj (Tumakuru), Apadhanda Thimmaiah Raghu (Kodagu)

Art: MJ Vached Mutt (Dharwad)

Folklore: Gururaj Hosakote (Bagalkote), Dr Hampanahalli Thimmegowda (Hasan)

Sculpture: NS Janardhana Murthy (Mysuru)

Dance: Jyothi Pattabhiram

Folklore/ Thogalu Gombeyata: Keshappa Shillekyatara (Koppal)

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker